CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:208

Daniel Cannistra
Crowell & Moring LLP
1001 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20004-2595

RE: The tariff classification of Rear View Cameras (RVC) and Satellite Vision System Cameras (SVS) from Mexico

Dear Mr. Cannistra:

In your letter dated May 5, 2020, on behalf of Valeo North America Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is the Rear View Cameras (RVC) and Satellite Vision System (SVS) Cameras, which are used on automotive vehicles. The RVC is mounted on the rear of the vehicle and the SVS cameras are mounted on the front grille, door mirrors and rear doors of the vehicle. Both the RVC and the SVS cameras capture and transmit “real-time” video images outside the camera for viewing. Moreover, the subject satellite vision system cameras are used on 360 view systems to provide drivers with an optimal view of the vehicle's environment for parking and maneuvering purposes. Neither of the subject color cameras has any inbuilt recording capabilities.

The applicable subheading for RVC and SVS cameras will be 8525.80.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Transmission apparatus for radio-broadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; …: Television cameras, digital cameras and video camera recorders: Television cameras: Other: Color”. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division